Parish History

1891, October 30, Site of first church acquired on side of Derry Hill Rd. by Bishop Bradley.

1892 First church built by Bishop Bradley

1903, Jan 2, St. Francis organized as a parish by decree of Bishop Bradley

1903, Feb 26, Site of first rectory, opposite the church acquired

1915, St. Francis became mission of Blessed Sacrament when pastor moved there

1917, Jan 15, First Rectory sold

1942, Nov 17, First church and land taken by US Govt. for Grenier Air Base

1942, June 17, Site of 2nd Church acquired

1947-49 2nd Church built, Architect John P. Heffernan, Contractor: Davison Construction Co. of Manchester

1949 June 16, Site of Convent acquired

1949, Aug 11, Site of Rectory acquired

1953, Oct 2, Parish reestablished by decree of Bishop Bradley

1954, Rectory built.  Contractor: Kiro Construction

1956, Nov 17, Site of 1st School acquired

1957, School built and opened in Sept.

1957, Convent built

1961, Aug 1, Site of Parish Center acquired, Parish Center built.

1987, Day Care Center built.  Architect:  Architects Four of Manchester, Contractor: Squires Construction Co.

1989, Convent renovated as apartments for retired priests

2000, Moved to the current home in Litchfield

Pastoral History

January 3, 1903-1915      Rev. Francis X. Lyons

1915-October 2, 1953          Under Blessed Sacrament Parish

October 2, 1953 – January 19, 1966     Rev. Joseph M. Donahue

January 19, 1966 – October 8, 1969     Rev. Laurence R. Gardner

October 8, 1969 – June 1, 1971     Rev. Arthur O. Houde

July 1, 1971- June 11, 1975     Rev. William J. Shanahan

November 5, 1975 – June 20, 1990    Rev. John C. Horan (Died

June 20, 1990 -  2000              Rev. Paul F. Ruzzo (Died 11/23/2009)

Administrator:  Rev. Richard Tetu

June 2001 – 2006?    Rev. Dennis Broussard

Administratior:  Rev. Richard Tetu

2007 – 2014      Rev. Ray Labrie

2014 – Present      Rev. Jeffrey Statz

Associate Pastors

Rev. John J. Boyd /14- ?15

Rev John F. Shea 9/5/55-6/23/61 (Teacher at Bishop Bradley High School)

Rev. James J. Markham (Res) 11/8/60-6/22/62

Rev. John L. Sullivan /61- /65

Rev. James J. Markham 2/20/64-12/31/64

Rev. Leo F. Hines 4/8/65-1/19/66

Rev. John J. Lyons, S.J. /65- /66

Rev. James P. Watson 6/15/66- 9/20/67

Rev. Charles E. Crosby 9/20/67 – 10/4/68

Rev. Philip P. Bruni 10/4/68 – 6/10/69

Administrator 3/7/69- /69

Rev. George E. Murray (Res) 10/15/69-10/1/72

Administrator 6/1/71-7/1/71

Rev. Richard J. Chagnon (Res) 7/1/72-  /75

Rev. Florent R. Bilodeau 6/11/75-11/5/75

Rev. Eddy N. Bisson 6/11/75-1/15/76

Rev. Marc R. Montminy 5/23/77-6/1/77

Rev. John H. Bryson 6/25/77-10/12/77

Rev. Ronald E. Corriveau 10/12/77- 6/15/82

Rev. Robert F. Cole 6/15/82-10/23/85

Rev. Jean M. Lemay 10/8/86-3/16/87

Rev. E. Gorski (Res) 6/24/87-7/1/88

Rev. Colin A. MacDonald (Ret). 11/2/89- (Died December 21, 2009)

Rev. Paul Gregoire (Ret)

Rev. Roger Bilodeau

Comments are closed.